Malaysia Tourist Visa

When I was a kid, tourism was kind of my passion. I dreamed of visiting worth seeing tourism spots outside in the world. Now going to foreign country for visit purposes is not that difficult if you have money. Malaysia is considered one of the most peaceful and favorite country for tourists for many decades. It is situated in the southeast of Asia. Pakistanis can easily get visa due to strong, viable and friendly relations with Malaysia. Visit visa is also known as social pass. Basically you have to acquire some requirements to become eligible for Malaysian tourist visa.

Tourist visa and Its requirements

A person who has citizenship of any country and valid passport or internationally recognized travel documents is eligible to apply for tourist visa. These documents must be suitable for more than 6 months from the date of entry in Malaysia. There are several ways to apply, some prefer to do it by visa travel agents or through availing drop box services for which you will have to pay him his fees or some do it on their own. In order to apply for visa, you can visit Malaysia High Commission office located in diplomatic zone near Foreign Ministry Office, Islamabad. Before applying, make up your mind and clear the purpose of going there. It means a lot. Applicants from KPK, Gilgit-Baltistan and Punjab should go High Commission Office, Islamabad while people from Sindh and Baluchistan should go to the Consulate General Office located at DHA Karachi.

Visa Requirements

Following is the list of documents you must have if you want to get Malaysia Visa.

  • Original and two (2) photocopies of NADRA Identity Card (CNIC)
  • Original and two (2) photocopies of passport (A4 Size)
  • Two (2) photocopies of visa application form
  • Original Copy of Bank statement of 1 lakh to ensure that one can afford the visit expenses
  • Original air ticket and two (2) photocopies (affirmed and returned ticket)
  • Visa fees Rs. 5000/-

 

Time required

Normally it took no more than 4 working days in stamping visa on passport. In some cases it took even 7 working days for the process. In case of incomplete application, your request for visa will be rejected. Then you will need to file a new application form with the above mentioned process.

 

Visa Validity

Usually the validity of Malaysia Visa is from 1 to 3 months. It will be mentioned on the visa at the time of issuance. Tourists who holds the visit visa cannot extend their validity of visa. But it can be given considering some exception cases i.e. genuine illness, cause of accident or due to other natural disaster. The visitor must prove or provide evidence behind the serious cause of further staying.

 

Applying Process

Step 1:Make up your mind with clear vision by considering the money you must have to travel somewhere.

Step 2:Download visa application form in pdf format from this link. Fill the form and affix your photograph on the given picture box.

Step 3: Complete your application form by attaching all the supporting documents listed above. Incomplete applications will not be facilitated.

Step 4: Submit your application at High Commission Office, Islamabad or Consulate general office of Malaysia, Karachi along with visa application fee in case or demand draft if applicable.

Step 5: Wait for the processing of your application. You can track your application online

Step 6: Now it’s the final step. Collect your passport from the concerned office or by courier service.

Read Also : splendour in the grass lineup 2017

Passport Collection Procedure

If you are going to collect your passport by yourself, bring the following documents along yourself

  • Original slip provided to you by the visa office at the time of submission of visa application.
  • Bring your original ID card for identity

If someone is going to collect your passport on your behalf:

  • Original slip provided to you by the visa office at the time of submission of visa application.
  • Must have Individual authorization letter signed by the applicant
  • Representative must bring his/her original ID card for proof.